Data Protection - GDPR

E3 Ecology Limited

Privacy Notice

The purpose of this notice is to describe how we collect and use personal data about you, in accordance with the General Data Protection Act 2018.

E3 Ecology is an Ecological Consultancy registered to Pasture House, Wark, Hexham, Northumberland, NE48 3DG.

For the purpose of this notice we are the data controller which means we are responsible for deciding how we hold personal information about you. We are required under the data protection legislation and guidance to notify you of the information contained in this privacy notice.

We have specified data protection officers who are the points of contact for any enquiries you have in relation to data protection and the treatment of your personal data. These contacts are Mary Martin mary.martin@e3ecology.co.uk and Kim Wright kim.wright@e3ecology.co.uk.

There are various reasons we hold information about you for example when:
• You have registered as a sub-contractor
• You directly or via your representative request a quotation from us.
• You directly or via your representative instruct us to do work.
• You contact us by email, telephone or post.

The kind of information we hold may include
• Personal details – name and/or address.
• Contact information – email address/telephone number.
• Details of quotations and work carried out.
• Any correspondence and communication with you.
• Information available from other sources – publicly available via internet, brochures etc.

We may process your personal data for purposes necessary for the performance of your contract with us or our contract with you or our clients to comply with legal requirements. This may include processing your personal data where you are a sub-contractor, supplier, customer, client or client’s representative.

We may process your personal data for the purpose of our own legitimate interests provided that those interests do not override any of your own interests, rights and freedoms which require the protection of your personal data. This includes marketing, business development and management purposes.

We may need to process your personal data for additional purposes and in these circumstances we will request written consent to process your personal data, you have the right to withdraw your consent to processing for specific purposes.

 


Please also note we may process your personal data for more than one lawful basis depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data.

We may use your personal data to
• Carry out work agreed between ourselves and you as sub-contractors, client, or client’s representative.
• Carry out our obligations arising from an agreement between ourselves and you as a subcontractor, supplier or customer of our client.
• Provide information related to our services, jobs, events and activities that you request from us or we feel may interest you, provided you have consented to be contacted for such purposes. In some cases we may anonymise your personal data so it can no longer be associated with you.
• If you refuse to provide us with certain information when requested we may then not be able to carry out specific work or tasks in a contract we have entered with you.
• We may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in accordance with this notice where we are legally required or permitted to do so.

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes for which it is collected.

When assessing the retention period for your personal data we take into consideration
• The requirements of our business and the services provided.
• Legal and statutory obligations.
• The purposes for which we originally collected the personal data.
• The lawful grounds on which we based our processing.
• The type of personal data we have collected and the reasons why.
• If the purpose of processing the data could be reasonably collected/fulfilled by other means.

When we need to use your personal data for reasons other than the reasons it was originally collected it will only be used where the reason is compatible with the original purpose.

Should it be necessary to use your personal data for a new purpose we will notify you and communicate the legal basis which allows us to do so before starting any new data processing.

We may share your personal data with third parties when consented to do so where it is necessary to administer the relationship between us, our employees, sub-contractors and client or clients representatives. All third party service providers are required to take commercially reasonable and appropriate security measures to protect your data. We only permit our third party service providers to process personal data for specified purposes in accordance with our instructions.

We will not transfer any personal data we collect about you outside the European Economic Area.

We have put together commercially reasonable and appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition we limit your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors, sub-contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instruction and they are subject to confidentiality.

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Should your personal information change please notify us of any changes of which we need to be made aware.

Under certain circumstances by law you have the right to
• Request access to your personal data; this enables you to receive details of personal data we hold about you and to check that we are processing it lawfully.
• Request correction of the personal data we hold about you.
• Request us to erase your personal data; you have the right to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for continuing to process it.
• Object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this basis.
• Request the restriction of processing your personal data. This enables us to ask you to suspend the processing of personal data about you.
• Request the transfer of personal data to you or another data controller if the processing is based on consent, carried out by automated means and this is technically feasible.

If you want to excersie any of the above rights please email mary.martin@e3ecology.co.uk or kim.wright@e3ecology.co.uk

You will not be asked to pay a fee to access your personal data. We may need to request specific information from you to help us to confirm your identity and ensure your right to access the information. This is another security measure to ensure that the personal information is not disclosed to any person who has no right.

In the circumstances where you have provided your consent to collection, processing and transferring of your personal data for a specific purpose (e.g. direct marketing that you would like to receive from us) you have the right to withdraw your consent. Please email our data protection point of contact. Once we have received notice that your consent has been withdrawn we will no longer process your personal data for the purpose you originally agreed, unless we have a legitimate basis for doing so by law.

Any changed to this notice will be updated on our website
www.e3ecology.co.uk

If you have any questions relating to this notice or you would like to speak to us about how we process your personal data please contact either of the data protection points of contact.

You also have the right to make a complaint to the Information Commissioners Office, the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues at any time.
Information Commissioners Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire        SK9 5AF